Polka USA, Felix & Stella's Polka Dance Calendar

Midwest and Florida Polka Dances

HomeDance ListingsDance PhotosBand / Phone / WebFlorida Dances for ### 2019 ##

click here to download POLKAUSA a printable flyer file

 

  
  

*** Note#  These dances listed, are open to the public, unless specified, in some cases I. E. Dinner dances resevations are requested mainly for head count, Please go out and enjoy the musc & friendships..

 

 ************************************************************************************

 


May

17(Fri)—Drzewicki & Others—Tigers/Polish American Night, Comerica 2100 Woodward, Detroit Mi. 5-7PM , music before.
17-19)Fri-Sun)—Echo’s (Fri)-6:30PM)---Malinowski 12PM-Badinov3:30PM (Sat)—Kielbasa Kings (Sun) Mass.
                              Toledo Area Polish American Festival= King Rd & Holland Ave. Holland, OH
18(Sat)—DynaBrass--+ More-—Real Polish Festival, Club 16, 316 South King Rd. Holland OH  (3:30-10:30PM)
17(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
19(Sun)—Jimmy K & Power Play—Lorain Slovak Club, 2915 Broadway, Lorain  OH. (10AM-2:30PM)
19(Sun)—Kowalski Bros.—Amvets Post, 520 N. Pine Rd, Bay City, MI. (4-8PM)
19(Sun)—Polka Revolution-- Bavarian Haus, 1-3/4 miles west of Deshler OH. Route 18 (3-7PM)
21(Tue)--- Polka Jam Session, All welcome, 44 Wabash St.  South of Main light. American Legion, Milan Mi. (7-9PM)
23(Thur)—Jimmy K & Power Play—USPA, Holiday Inn,,  Lounge, Independence, OH (9PM-1AM)
23-26—Gomulka+Freeze Dried+Music Co+ More-USPA Festival, Holiday Rockside, Independence, OH  (216-524-8050) Ext. 298
26(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Shot & Shell Bar, 202 Woodside Ave. Essexville, MI. (4-8PM)
31(Fri)—Kowalski Bros—Whites Beach Tavern, 5327 Shady Lane, Standish, MI. (7-10PM)
31-June2(Fri-Sun)—Johnstown PA. Fest. Gomulka+Polka Family+ Box On+many others= see their web site.
June
1(Sat)—Kowalski Bros—Bay City Eagles, 3500 River Rd. Bay City, MI. (7-11PM)

2(Sun)—Boys+Project—Hammond Picnic Grounds, 4040 calumet Ave. Hammond IN. (12-6PM)
2(Sun)---Kowalski Bros—Center Road Bar, 632 W. Center Rd. Essexville, MI. (4-8PM)
2(Sun)—Ray Watkowski Famiy-- Ohio Polka Boosters, K of C Hall, 718 Napoleon Rd. Kalida, OH  (4-8PM)
5(Wed)—Kowalski Bros—Au Gres City Park, 522 Park St. Au Gres, MI.  (6:30-8:30PM)
7(Fri)—Kowalski Bros---Saginaw K of C 4840 Shattuck Rd. Saginaw, MI. (7-10PM)
7-9(Fri-Sun))—Polka Riot  ( Fri -7PM-12AM)—Bavarian Fest, Festival Grounds , Frankenmuth, MI.
8(Sat)—Lil John  ATM Band + Concertina All Stars--—CPA__St. Sava’s Grove, 2300 W. Ridgewood Dr. Parma, OH  (2-8PM) (No BYOB)
9(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Pierce Road Bar & Grill, 2903 Pierce Rd. Saginaw, MI. (4-8PM)
9(Sun)—Up Town Sound----Parma Rib Fest, 11000 W. Pleasant Vallet Rd. Parma, OH  ((3-6PM)
13(Thur)—Kowalski Bros—Atwood Park, 118 W. Bush St. Caro, Mi. (6:30-8:30PM)
14-16(Fri-Sun)—Mollie B+ Polka Cntry+Gora+ DynaBrass-More—Milwaukee Polish Fest, Henry Maier, Festival Park, Milwaukee WI.
14(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
14(Fri)—Kowalski Bros—Whites Beach Tavern, 5327 Shady Lane, Standish, MI. (7-10PM)
14(Fri)— Music Company, TAPS Summer Picnic, 3624 Seaman Rd, Oregon, OH.  Many Bands & Food more TBD
15(Sat)—Freeze Dried + DynaBrass -- TAPS Summer Picnic, 3624 Seaman Rd, Oregon, OH.  Many Bands & Food more (3-11PM)
16(Sun)—Kowalski Bros.—Amvets Post, 520 N. Pine Rd, Bay City, MI. (4-8PM)
19-22(Wed-Sat)—Many Bands—Ocean Beach Park Days, 98 Neptune Ave, New London, CT. ( See their web site)
21-22(Fri-Sun)—Dynabrass + many others—Cedar Polka Fest, Cedar, Mi. (5-11PM) Sunday Mass=11AM, dancing1-4PM
21(Fri)—Drzewicki & Others—Polish Heritage Night, Loons Game, 825 E. Main St. Midland, Mi. Pitch 7PM, Music before & After
23(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Shot & Shell Bar, 202 Woodside Ave. Essexville, MI. (4-8PM)
23(Sun)-- Bay City Polka Panic—200 Jaycee Dr. Auburn, MI. (2-5PM)  (231-633-9318)
22-23(Sat-Sun)—The DynaBrass—+ More--Cedar Polish Fest, Cedar, MI ( See their web site)  for info
25(Tue)—Kawalski Bros. —Leelanu Sands Casino, Peshawbestown , MI. (12-4PM)
27-30(Thur-Sun)—DynaBrass + Bay City Polka Panic + More, 2501 John Soliniski Dr. St, Stan’s Polish Fest, Bay City, MI.
27Thur)- Big Daddy & Polish Dancers—Jimmy John Stadium, Polish Night,  ( More info TBD) 
July
3-6(Wed-Sun)—DynaBrass +Jimmy Weber+ Gomulka+ Knewz+  Many Bands -- Polka Fire Works, Seven Springs, Champion, PA
6(Sat)—Bay City Polka Panic—Bay City Fire Works, John F. Kennedy Dr, Bay City, MI, (6-10PM)
10(Wed)—Kowalski Bros—Flushing Concerts in The Park, 230 S. Cherry St. , Flushing, MI.  (7-9PM)
11(Thur)—Big Daddy—Gaylord Alpine Fest,  Gaylord, MI  (5-8PM)
12(Fri)—Polish Muslims+The Knewz—American Polish Fest,  33204 Maple Rd. 14 Mile & Hoover, (4PM-12AM)
12(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
13(Sat)—Knewz+New Brass Express+Polka Country-- American Polish Fest,  33204 Maple Rd. 14 Mile & Hoover, (5PM-12AM)
13(Sun)—Polka Country+New Brass Express+All Stars--- American Polish Fest,  33204 Maple Rd. 14 Mile & Hoover, (5PM-12AM)
14(Sun)—Steve Drzewicki—Auburn Corn Fest, 435, S. Center Rd. Auburn, MI. (2-5:30PM)
14(Sun)—Jimmy K & Powe Play—St. Charles Fest, 5891 Ridge Rd. Parma, OH  (Mass-5:30PM)  (Music-7-10PM)
19(Fri)—Kowalski Bros—Friday At The Falls, 101, 3rd Street, Bay City, MI. (6-8PM)
19-21(Thur-Sun)—Many Bands, Pulaski Polka Days, Pulaski WI. ( See their web site for info)
21(Sun)-- Bay City Polka Panic—200 Jaycee Dr. Auburn, MI. (2-5PM)  (231-633-9318)
21(Sun)Polka Network—CPA, Dance, St. Sava’s Grove.2300 W. Ridgewood Dr. Parma, OH  (2-6PM)
27(Sat)—Bay City Polka Panic—Munger Potato Fest. 48 E. Munger Rd ( M-138)  (5-8PM)  (989—450-6038)
27-28(Sat-Sun)—DynaBrass + More, St. Joseph Polish Fest, 705 N. Waterloo St.  Jackson, MI.
28(Sun)—Benny Prill & Friends—Our Lady of Lake Huron Fest. 413 S First St. Harbor Beach, MI (Mass 10:30) (1-5PM)
28(Sun)—Polka Riot—Munger Potato Fest. , Munger, MI.  (2-5PM)
August
1(Thur)—Kowalski Bros—Real Seafood Company, 199 Uptown Dr. Bay City, MI. (6-8PM)
2-3(Fri-Sat)—Jimmy K & Power Play—(5-9,Fri) & (12-5, Sat) Boyne Falls Polka Fest, Boyne Falls MI
2-3(Fri-Sat)—Dynabrass + others—Boyne Falls Polka Fest, Boyne Falls MI. (TBD)
3(Sun)—Big Daddy—Dearborn Freedom Fest. Dearborn, MI. (4-8PM)
4(Sun)—DynaBrass+ Others all week end, ---Rogers City Polka Fest. Rogers City, MI. (4-8PM)
8(Thur)-Polka Family+Ampol Aires+Box On+Stephanie—Summer Music Fest, Frankenmuth, MI. (12:30--)
9-11(Fri-Sun)—Drzewicki+Kielbasa Kings+Misty Blues+New Brass—Pierogi Fest, Sweetest Heart of Mary, 4440 Russel, Detroit
9(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
9(Fri)—Polka Family+Boys+Gomulka+Polka Country-- Summer Music Fest, Frankenmuth, MI. (12:30--)
10(Sat)—Gomulka+Knewz+Polka Country+The Boys-- Summer Music Fest, Frankenmuth, MI. (12:30--)
11(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Princess Wenonah Boat Ride, Bay City,  Mi (2-5PM)  resv-(989-895-5149)
16-17(Fri-Sat)—Hubcaps – Balance to  come--- Summer Music Fest, Frankenmuth, MI. (12:30--)
18(Sun)-- Bay City Polka Panic—200 Jaycee Dr. Auburn, MI. (2-5PM)  (231-633-9318)
21(Wed)—Happy Times Polka Band-- Ohio Polka Boosters, K of C Hall, 718 Napoleon Rd. Kalida, OH  (7-10PM)
23-25(Fri-Sun)—DynaBrass (Fri) + More—Polish Festival, Rosa Parks Circle, 135 Monroe Center, Grand Rapids, MI.
23-24-25(Fri-Sun)—Dynabrass-(Sat)—Our Lady of Scapular Polish Fest, Wyandotte, MI.  (Time TBD)
30—Sept1) Gomulka+Boys+Gora+More- IPA Festival, Millennium Hotel, 2040 Walden Ave. Buffalo, NY (800-323-3331)

September
2(Mon)—Frank Moravic-- Ohio Polka Boosters, K of C Hall, 718 Napoleon Rd. Kalida, OH  (4-8PM)
2(Mon)---Ray Jay--- CPA  Dance,  St. Sava’s Grove.2300 W. Ridgewood Dr. Parma, OH  (2-7PM) (216-496-0223)
6(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
6(Fri)—Big Daddy—St. Lawrence Church, Apple Fest, St. Lawrence, MI. (5-8PM) 
13(Sat)—Tony Blazonczyk New Phaze-- TAPS, PRCUA Misiuda Hall, 5155 N. Detroit Ave. Toledo OH.  (7-11PM)
14(Sat)—Dynabrass + Others---Polka Motion, 229 Rehoboth Ave, Rehoboth, DE  (5-!2:30AM) 
20-22(Fri-Sun)--Big Daddy (Sun)—St. Ann’s Sausage Fest, Utica, MI. (1-5PM)
22(Sun)—Party Time Polka Band-- Ohio Polka Boosters, K of C Hall, 718 Napoleon Rd. Kalida, OH  (4-8PM)
28(Sat)—Polka Riot—Thunder Bay Music Fest. Alpena, MI. (6-8PM)
29(Sun)—Ray Jay-- Polka Boosters of America, Lyskawa Hall, 6840 Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (12-6PM)  (734-422-1901)
October
4(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
12(Sat)—Dynabrass—CPA Dance, Holy Spirt Center, 5500 W. 54th St. Parma, OH. (7-11PM)
12(Sat)—Polka Riot—St. Rita’s Hall , Maple City, MI. (7-11PM)
13(Sun)—Lenny Gomulka-- Polka Boosters of America, Lyskawa Hall, 6840 Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (2-6PM)  (734-422-1901)
20(Sun)—Badinov-- TAPS, PRCUA Misiuda Hall, 5155 N. Detroit Ave. Toledo OH.  (2-6PM)
November
1(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)
10(Sun)—Fred Ziwich-- Polka Boosters of America, Lyskawa Hall, 6840 Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (2-6PM)  (734-422-1901)
10(Sun)—Polka Riot—LFA Hall, Bay City, MI.  (3-7PM) 
16(Sat)—Tri City Drive—St. Sebastian, Fr. Wally’s,  Polka Harvest Dance, 20710 Colgate, Dearborn Hts. MI. (7:30-11:30)
16(Sat)—Old School-- TAPS, PRCUA Misiuda Hall, 5155 N. Detroit Ave. Toledo OH.  (7-11PM)
December
1(Sun)—NuTones—CPA Dance,  Holy Spirit Ctr. 5500 W. 54th St.  Parma  OH,  (3-7PM)
7(Sun)—Big Daddy Lackowski—Deshler Bavarian Haus, Deshler, OH. Christmas Party, Ohio Boosters, Meal-5PM, (music 6-10PM)
               Ohio Polka Boosters-(419-966-3826)
7(Sat)—Polka Family—CPA, Christmas Dance, New Orleans Party Ctr. 8111, Brecksville Rd. Brecksville, OH (6-12AM) (740-310-3913)
8(Sun)—John Gora-- TAPS, Christmas Party--PRCUA Misiuda Hall, 5155 N. Detroit Ave. Toledo OH.  Resv. Time TBD
8(Sun)—Ray Jay—Yukon Slovenian Hall, 137 Yukon Ave. Yukon, PA. Christmas Dance,, Call (724-929-6019)
15(Sun)—John Gora-- Polka Boosters of America, Lyskawa Hall, 6840 Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (12-6PM)  (734-422-1901)
20(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic--O’s Pub & Grill, 123 E. Midland St. Auburn, MI. (7:30-10:30PM) (9989-266-3148)
27(Fri)—Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Cody Estey Rd. Rodes, MI. (7-10PM)


Polka Dance Listings (By Ruth ) Polka Schedule Wisconsin & Adjoining States    (Last Updated  4-2019)

 



*May 12 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Rookies Mother’s Day Dance, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI
May 17-19 Fri-Sun 2019 Wisconsin State Polka Festival at Four Points Sheraton Hotel, Milwaukee WI (Jerry Butalla 262-442-2938)
Zweifel Brothers, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, Music Connection, Craig Ebel & DyVersaCo, Jeff Winard/Joey Miskulin, Goodtime Dutchmen, Vern & The Originals
*May 18 Sat 7-11pm Tri-City Drive from Chicago at Polka Pow Wow at Moose Family Center, 1025 2nd Street N, Stevens Point WI
*May 19 Sun 1-5pm Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen at Concordia Ballroom, LaCrosse WI
May 19 Sun 1-4:30pm Don Peachey Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah WI
May 19 Sun 2-5pm Polka Classics at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL
May 25 Sat 1-5pm Musical Brass at Saturday Afternoon Dances at Mayville Park Pavilion, 475 Park St, Mayville WI
*May 31-June 2 Fri-Sun St Joseph Parish Picnic, 1709 Wyatt Ave, Stevens Point WI  www.togetherinfaith.org

June 2 Sun 1-4:30pm Hayes Boys Band at Headliners Bar & Banquet Hall,1-1/2 blocks East of Hwy 76 on II West of Neenah (Arl Carlson 80th Birthday)
June 8 Sat 7-11pm The Main Squeeze at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN
*June 8-9 Sat-Sun 11:30-6:30pm Main Squeeze and Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes at St Peter Parish Picnic, 800 4th Ave, Stevens Point WI
*June 9 Sun 12-5pm Polish Connection at Man of Honor, Wausau WI
June 9 Sun 12:30-4:30pm Leon Olsen Band at Rib River Ballroom, 3237 Hwy 29 W, Marathon WI
June 14-16 Fri-Sun 38th Annual Polish Fest at Henry Maier Festival Park (Summerfest Grounds) in Milwaukee WI
SqueezeBox featuring Mollie B and Ted Lange, Polka Country Musicians, John Gora & Gorale, The Knewz, Box On, The Boys, I.P.A Tribute Band, DynaBrass, The Polish Connection, Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes, Steve Meisner, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze and Polka Pak

June 14-16 Fri-Sun 45th Annual Polka Fest at Willard WI,
Scott Koehn & The Spotlight Band, Richie Yurkovich & Polkarioty, Brian’’s Mississippi Dutchmen, Music Connection, Zweifel Brothers and Cynor Classics
June 15 Sat 10:00am Polkas On Kayaks with Russ & Theresa Napowocki on the Plover River (WI) 715-572-9405 to Reserve your spot!
*June 16 Sun St Stephens Family Fest, 1401 Clark St, Stevens Point WI  www.SaintStephenParishwebs.com
June 19-22 Wed-Sat Ocean Beach Park Polka Days, 98 Neptune Ave, New London CT  info@oceanbeachparkpolkadays.com
Polka Country Musicians, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Polka Method, TNT The Natural Talent, Matt’s All Star Jam Band,
Tribute to Happy Louie, The Boys, Polish Connection, The Knewz, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Kosmix, Maestro’s Men
June 23 Sun 2-5pm Melotones at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL
July 3-6 Wed-Sat  Polka Fireworks, Seven Springs Mountain Resort, Champion PA   www.polkafireworks.com
DJ Kenny Olowin, DynaBrass, Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, The Knewz, Polka Family, The Boys,
Polka Method,  Old School, Freeze Dried, Eddie Forman Orchestra, Ray Jay & The Carousels, Box-On, The Beat, Jimmy Weber & The Sounds

July 19-21 Thurs-Sun Pulaski Polka Days, Pulaski WI    www.pulaskipolkadays.com
New Generation, Chad Przybylski & Polka Rhythms, Maroszek Brothers, Aaron Socha LiveWIre, Polka Dynamics, Nathan Neuman,
Tekla Klebetnica (Direct from Poland), Michael Costa & The Beat, Polish Connection, Norm Dombrowski’s Happy Notes, The Natural Talent (TNT),
Polka Country Musicians, Stephanie – America’s Polka Sweetheart/Keith Straus & Polka Confetti, The Derrick Ziegenbein Band, Box On, Polka Family, DynaVersaStickToneAires, Steve Meisner, Music Connection, Jerry Voelker & Jolly Gents, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen
*July 28 Sun 12-6 pm Polish Connection alternating w/? at St Florian Parish Picnic, Hatley WI
July 28 Sun 2-5pm Polka Classics at Polish American Pulaski Club of Daytona, 3621 West International Speedway Blvd, Daytona Beach FL

*Aug 11 Sun 2-? Polish Connection alt/w? at St Bartholomew’s Church Picnic, 2493 Cty Rd M, Stevens Point WI
Aug 30-Sept 1 Sat-Sun IPA Festival & Convention, Millennium Hotel, Buffalo NY   www.ipapolkas.com
The Beat, The Boys, Freeze Dried, Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, John Gora & Gorale,
IPA Tribute Band, Dennis Polisky & Maestro’s Men, Polka Country Musicians, Ray Jay & The Carousels

Sept 22 Sun 1-5pm Tri-City Drive at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN

Oct 5 Sat 12 noon-9pm Aspirus Riverview Foundation’s Oktoberfest 2019 – Wisconsin Rapids WI
Neal Zunker & Music Connection, New Generation, Box On
Oct 25 Fri 7-11pm Polka Country Musicians at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN

Nov 17 Sun 1-5pm The Main Squeeze at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall Fridley MN
Dec 1 Sun 1-5pm Doctor Kielbasa at MPA Dance at Murzyn Hall, Fridley MN
*Feb 14-15, 2020 Fri-Sat Russ & Theresa Napiwocki’s Valentine Dance Weekend  715-572-9405 
The Knewz, Steve Burclaw’s New Polish Sounds, Freeze Dried, Gary’s Ridgeland Dutchmen, Carol and the Keynotes

 


Polka Calendars
This Calendar can be viewed at 
www.polishconnection.com Click on “Dance News”
This Calendar can be viewed at
www.wdez.com, On Air, WDEZ Polka Jamboree, Show Links, Polka Calendar
Baltimore/Washington area –
www.familypolka.com  Click on “Calendar of Events”
New York area –
www.happytappypolkas.com  Click on “Events”
Mollie B schedule –
www.mollieb.com
Florida Polka Schedule – email:
Bradturk@cox.net
Florida St Petersburg Polish American Society  www.polishsociety.org
For Polka CD/DVD Music  www.polkaconnection.com   or   www.jimmykpolkas.com   or  www.belairerecords.com
Fox Valley Polka Review, Arl Carlson, 4603 40th Ave, Swea City IA 50590


CRUISE & TRIP INFORMATION
Nov 2-9, 2019 All-Inclusive Caribbean Polka Party, Sonesta Maho Resort, St Maarten, Host John Gora and others  info at
jimmyk@jimmykpolkas.com


Polka Associations
Midwest Polka Association (MPA) –
www.midwestpolkaassociation.com
International Polka Association (IPA) – www.ipapolkas.com
United States Polka Association (USPA) – www.uspapolka.com
Let’s Polka USA Club (LPUSA) – www.letspolkausaclub.com
Wisconsin Polka Hall of Fame (WPHF) – www.wisconsinpolkahalloffame.com
Discussion on a variety of POLKA topics – www.polkasunited.com
Polish American Pulaski Club Daytona FL   www.polishamericanpulaskiclubdaytona.org

Omaha Public Schools documentary on Polkas http://invisiblehistory.ops.org/StudentProjects/2018StudentProjects/PolkaMusic/tabid/325/Default.aspx
You Tube Video   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gw9CsSwRouI&index=2&list=PLznBr7jR8aKUHnRHlYCbu6BnmcZiVXC3I