Polka USA, Felix & Stella's Polka Dance Calendar

Midwest and Florida Polka Dances

HomeDance ListingsDance PhotosBand Listings / Phone / WebFlorida Dances Updated March- 2017 ##

click here to download Polka Franks East coast listings

click here to download a printable flyer (POLKAUSA)

 

  
  

*** Note#  These dances listed, are open to the public, unless specified, in some cases I. E. Dinner dances resevations are requested mainly for head count, Please go out and enjoy the musc & friendships..



October:
14(Sat)—Ein Prosit (Noon-4PM)  Lenny Gomulka (5-11:30PM) October Fest. At Exchange & Water Streets, Owasso, MI.
15(Sun)---Buffalo Touch--- CPA, Dance, Holy Spirit, 5500 West 54th St. Parma Oh.    (3-7PM) (216-228-1134)
15(Sun)—John Gora--+ - Del Sinchak--–Peppermint at Avon Oaks, 1401 N. State St. Girard, OH.
15(Sun)—Polka Revolution----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
15(Sun)—Lenny Gomulka-- Polka Boosters of America, St. Clements Banquet Ctr. 19600 Ford Rd. (2-6PM)  ( 734-422-1901)
15(Sun)—Bay City Polka Panic—Silver Derby Bar, 506 N. Garfield Rd. Crump, MI.  (3-7PM) (989-697-7042)
15(Sun)—Drzewicki—St. Stans Parish Center, Bay City, MI. (1--? PM)
20(Fri)—Kowalski Bros—Whites Beach Tavern, 5327 Shady Lane, Standish, MI. (7-10PM)
20(Fri)-- Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Estey Rd. Rhodes, MI. (7-10PM)  (989-879-44456)
21(Sat)—Buffalo Concertina All stars--TAPS, PRCUA Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave, (Off Alexis) Toledo OH. (7-11PM) Public welcome
22(Sun)—Del Sinchak----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
22(Sun)—Hank Haller-- American Czech. Club,  922 Valley St. Dayton, OH. (3-7PM)  (937-287-4275)
22(Sun)—Drzewicki-- LFA  Hall, 2323 Amlith Rd. Bay City, MI.  (4PM-8AM)--- 989-893-2830
27(Fri)—The Officials-- American Czech. Club,  922 Valley St. Dayton, OH. (7-10PM)  (937-287-4275)
27Fri)—Kowalski Bros—Krzysiak’s House Resturant, 1605 Michigan Ave. Bay City, MI. (5:30-8:30PM)
29(Sun)—Dyna Brass—Warren Polka Boosters, KofC Hall, 44425 Utica Rd. Warren MI.  (2-6PM)
29(Sun)—Kowalski Bros--- Amvets Post, 520 N. Pine Rd. Bay City, MI.  (4-8PM)
29(Sun)—Fred Ziwich—Halloween Dance, --- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
November:
2(Thur)—Kowalski Bros—Papio’s Food & Spirits, 2280 S. Reese Rd. Rese, MI.  (6-9PM)
4(Sat)—Ed Blazonczyk Versatones—St. Sebastian, Parish Center, 20710 Colgate, Dearborn Hts. Mi.  (Drs 6pm) (7:30-11:30PM) (734-629-6796)
5(Sun)—New Brass Express--TAPS, PRCUA Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave, (Off Alexis) Toledo OH. (2-6PM) Public welcome
5(Sun)—Hank Haller----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
5(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Knight of Columbus, 2573, Wilkinson Rd. Gaylord, MI. (3-7PM)  (989-895-5149)
5(Sun)—Joe Novak—American Czech.  Club,  922 Valley St.  Dayton, OH.  (3-7PM)  (937-287-4275)
11(Sat)—Polka Country +Polka Family—  USPA---Holiday Inn, 6001 Rockslide,  Independence, OH  (440-886-6157)
12(Sun)-Kowalski Bros--Scotty’s Sandbar  1201 Evergreen, Dr.  Bay City,  MI.   (4-8PM)
12(Sun)—Ray Jay-- Polka Boosters of America, Lyskawa Hall, 6828 N. Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (2-6PM(  ( Address Change)
12(Sun)—Frank Moravcik----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
17(Fri)-- Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Estey Rd. Rhodes, MI. (7-10PM)  (989-879-44456)
17(Fri)—Ed Klimczak-- American Czech.  Club,  922 Valley St.  Dayton, OH.  (6-7:30  Dinner)   (7:30-10PM dance) (937-287-4275)
19(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Amvets,  520 N. Pine Rd.  Bay City, MI.  (4-8PM)
19(Sun)—IPA Tribute Band-- Warren Polka Boosters,  K-C Hall, 44425 Utica Rd. Utica Mi.  (2-6-7PM)  ( 586-566-8936)
19(Sun)—Duane Malinowski----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
24(Sat)—Project—PRCUA Hall, 1430 Oak St. Wyandotte, MI.  (Drs-6pm) (7-11PM)  (734-281-7036)
25(Sat)—Joe Oberaitis-- CPA, Turkey Trot, Dance, Holy Spirit, 5500 West 54th St. Parma Oh.    (7-11PM)  (216-228-1134)
26(Sun)—Polish American Concert Band—Woodward High School, 701 E. Central Ave, Toedo OH.  (2-4PM)
26(Sun)—Bay City Polka Panic—Silver Derby Bar, 506 N. Garfield Rd. Crump, MI.  (3-7PM)
December:
2(Sat)—NuTones—CPA Christmas Dinner Dance- New Orleans Party Center,, Brecksville, OH  (6-12AM)
2(Sat)—Kowalski Bros-- Krzysiak’s House Resturant, 1605 Michigan Ave. Bay City, MI. (5:30-8:30PM)
3(Sun)—The Casuals-- American Czech.  Club,  922 Valley St.  Dayton, OH.  (3-7PM)  (937-287-4275)
3(Sun)-Kowalski Bros--Scotty’s Sandbar  1201 Evergreen, Dr.  Bay City,  MI.   (4-8PM)
3(Sun)—Randy Krajewski, Czelusta All Stars--TAPS, PRCUA Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave, (Off Alexis) Toledo OH. (2-6PM)  (419-691-5684)
3(Sun)—Korduple-Culkar Band------ Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-8PM)  (419-278-6600)
3(Sun)—Big Daddy’s Christmas Party—St. Lawrence K of C, Utica, MI.  Dinner Drinks Etc. Resv= (586-781-6330)
6(Wed)—Ted Lange Band—Deshler Bavarian Haus, Ohio Polka Boosters- Christmas Dance, (6-10PM) (419-236-8029)
7(Thur)—Kowalski Bros---Papio’s Food & Spirits  2280  S. Reese Rd.  Reese,  MI.  (6-9PM)
8(Fri)—Jimmy K & Mostly Honky—Amvets, Broadway, Lorain, OH  (7-11PM) 
9(Sat)—PRCUA, Kolendy Night & Jam—PRCUA Hall, 1430 Oak St. Wyandotte, MI.  (7PM----)
10(Sun)—Kowalski Bros—Amvets,  520 N. Pine Rd.  Bay City, MI.  (4-8PM)
10(Sun)—Polka Revolution—Christmas Sing along, --- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (4-9PM)  (419-278-6600)
10(Sun)—Fully Charged-- Warren Polka Boosters, Christmas dinner Dance, K-C Hall, 44425 Utica Rd. Utica Mi.  (1:30-7PM)  ( 586-566-8936)
15(Fri)-- Bay City Polka Panic—Estey Moose Lodge, 3782 Estey Rd. Rhodes, MI. (7-10PM)  (989-879-44456)
15(Fri)-- Kowalski Bros-- Krzysiak’s House Resturant, 1605 Michigan Ave. Bay City, MI. (5:30-8:30PM)
17(Sun)—Bay City Polka Panic—Silver Derby Bar, 506 N. Garfield Rd. Crump, MI.  (3-7PM)
17(Sun)—Mollie B--- Polka B of A, Lyskawa Hall, 6828 N. Waverly, Dearborn, MI. (12PM) Dinner Resv. ( 734-422-1901) ( location change)
31(Sun)--   Kowalski Bros-- Krzysiak’s House Resturant, 1605 Michigan Ave. Bay City, MI. (5:30-8:30PM)                                                         
31(Sun)—Steve Drzewicki---LFA  Hall, 2323 Amlith Rd. Bay City, MI.  (6PM-12AM)--- 989-893-2830
31(Sun)---DynaBrass—New Yrs Eve, Yukon Slovenian Hall, 137 Yukon Ave, Yukon, PA.  (724-584-0101)
31(Sun)—Al Best Band----- Bavarian Haus, West of Deshler OH. St. Rt. 18   (9Pm-1AM)  (Doors 8PM) (419-278-6600)
31(Sun)—Badinov---St. Hyacinth Parish,  Toledo, OH. (See BADINOV Polka Band web site for info)
31(Sun)—Frank Moravcik--- American Czech.  Club,  922 Valley St.  Dayton, OH.  (7PM-1AM)  Resv. =  (937-287-4275)


Polka Dance Listings (By Ruth ) Polka Schedule Wisconsin & Adjoining States   (Last Updated 10-1-2017)



Oct 14 Sat 1-5pm Mollie B and Squeezebox at Bull Falls Brewery, 901 E Thomas St, Wausau WI
Oct 14 Sat 7-11pm Polka generations at St Rita’s Hall, Maple City MI
*Oct 14 Sat ??? Mollie B and Squeezebox at Bull Falls Brewery, Wausau WI
Oct 15 Sun 1-5pm Roger Majewski & The Harmony Kings at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI
POLKA COUNTRY MUSICIANS MIDWEST TOUR
Oct 20 Fri 7-11pm at MPA Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN
Oct 21 Sat 7-11pm at Rookies (Blue Top) 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI – Doors Open 5:30
Oct 22 Sun ??       at Glendora Banquets, 10225 S Harlem Ave, Chicago Ridge IL
*Oct 21 Sat 7:30-10:30pm Bobby Z & Polka Joy at Gross High School Oktoberfest, 7700 S 43rd St, Bellevue NE
Oct 22 – Sun – No Music at Blue Top in Stevens Point (Please attend dance on Saturday night!)
Oct 29 Sun 1-5pm Cynor Classics at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI


*Nov 4 Sat 2-6pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Pine View Acres, Pottsville PA
Nov 5 Sun 1-5pm Polka Confetti at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point Wi
*Nov 5 Sun 2-6pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Ludlow PACC, Ludlow, MA
Nov 11 Sat 7-11pm Craig Ebel and DyVersaCo at MPA Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN
Nov 12 Sun 1-5pm Hauser’s Hot Shots at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point Wi
Nov 12 Sun 1-5pm Ryan Herman, Karl Hartwich, Denny Marion at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Nov 19 Sun – No Music at Blue Top in Stevens Point WI
Nov 22 Wednesday 7-11pm Tri-City Drive at Thanksgiving Eve Polka Hop, Polonia Banquet Hall, 4604 S Archer Ave, Chicago IL


Nov 26 Sun 1-5pm Polish Connection at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI
Dec 2 Sat 7-11pm Doctor Kielbasa at MPA Dance at Maplewood Moose Lodge, 1946 English St, Maplewood MN
Dec 3 Sun 1-5pm Chad Przybylski at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI
Dec 10 Sun 1-5pm Music Connection at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point Wi
Dec 10 Sun 1-5pm Spotlight Band at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Dec 17 Sun 1-5pm The Natural Talent (TNT) at Blue Top, 3425 Church St, Stevens Point WI
*Dec 31 Sun 1-5pm Concertina Andrew “AJ” Grawien & Gang at Schmidt’s Ballroom, Wausau WI, Advance tickets only
$25/person, after Dec 4 $30/person includes large lunch buffet, open bar, party favors – 715-675-9939 or 715-845-8446


  ----------------------------  2018------------------
Jan 1, 2018 Mon 3:30-7:30pm Tony Blazonczyk’s New Phaze at Hair of the Dog, Glendora Banquets, Chicago Ridge IL
Jan 14, 2018 Sun 1-5pm Charlie Justman Band at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
*Jan 27 2018 Sat 8-Midnight LIVEwire at South Chase Saloon, County C, Pulaski WI
Jan 28, 2018 Sun 1-5pm Richie Yurkovich at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Feb 2-4, 2018 Illinois Polkafest at The Hyatt Regency, 1800 E Golf Rd, Schaumburg IL,
Steve Meisner, David Austin Band, Klancnik & Friends, Eddie Rodick, Joey Miskulin, Jack Tady & The Tady Bears, Bob Doszak
Feb 11 Sun 1-5pm Music Connection at Centennial Hall, Hwy A Stetsonville WI
Feb 16-17, 2018 Fri-Sat Valentine’s Dance Weekend, The Plaza Hotel, 201 N 17th Ave, Wausau WI
Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push, Dynaversasticktoneaires, Nathan’s Old Time Band, Music Connection, The Main Squeeze
Feb 25 Sun 1-5pm Royal Flush at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Mar 11 Sun 1-5pm Richie Yurkovich at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Mar 25 Sun 1-5pm Spotlight Band at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Apr 8 Sun 1-5pm Music Connection at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
Apr 22 Sun 1-5pm Royal Flush at Centennial Hall, Hwy A, Stetsonville WI
July 4-8, 2018 Wed-Sun Polka Fireworks at Seven Springs PA
July 19-22, 2018 - 40th Annual Pulaski Polka Days, Pulaski WI
*Aug 11-12 Sat-Sun St Therese Parish Picnic, Rothschild WI
Sat – 4pm Polka Mass with Maroszek Bros, and after until 8pm. 8-11:30pm Led West
Sun – 11-6pm Rich Raclawski and keepers of Honky alt/ Red Higgins & Freedom Train

Polka Calendars

Baltimore/Washington area – www.familypolka.com  Click on “Calendar of Events”
Phoenix AZ area –
http://personalpages.tds.net/~robertmeddock/
New York area – www.happytappypolkas.com  Click on “Events”
Mollie B schedule –
www.mollieb.com
Florida Polka Schedule – email:
Bradturk@cox.net
Florida St Petersburg Polish American Society  www.polishsociety.org
For Polka CD/DVD Music  www.polkaconnection.com   or   www.jimmykpolkas.com

CRUISE & TRIP INFORMATION

Nov 4-11 All-inclusive Caribbean Polka Party, St Maarten, John Gora & More Contact Dan Mateja 708-715-5244 or mateja@ameritech.net
Jan 27-Feb 3, 2018 Miami to W Caribbean, Jimmy Sturr, Music Connection, Kenny Brandt, Mollie B & More……  Call 1-800-724-0727
Feb 3-10, 2018 Polka Brews Cruise, The Boys, Polka Country, The Knewz  
www.polkabrewscruise.com

Polka Associations

Midwest Polka Association (MPA) – www.midwestpolkaassociation.com
International Polka Association (IPA) – www.ipapolkas.com
United States Polka Association (USPA) – www.uspapolka.com
Let’s Polka USA Club (LPUSA) – www.letspolkausaclub.com